The full list of winners and finalists:

Martha Blackburn Award, Journalist of the Year: Shawn Jeffords, Sarnia Observer. Finalists: Sarah Sacheli, Windsor Star; Nicole O’Reilly, Hamilton Spectator.

Richard Sutton Award, Photojournalist of the Year: Jason Kryk, Windsor Star. Finalists: Derek Ruttan, London Free Press; Tyler Brownbridge, Windsor Star.

Student Journalist of the Year: Western University team. Finalists: Katia Dmitrieva, Ryerson University; Kristie Pearce, St. Clair College.

Larry N. Smith Award, Novice Reporting (under 25,000 circulation): Drew Halfnight, Guelph Mercury. Finalists: Angela Scappatura, St. Catharines Standard; Chris Seto, Guelph Mercury.

C.B. Schmidt Award, Novice Reporting (over 25,000): Jeff Green, Hamilton Spectator; Finalists: Molly Hayes, Hamilton Spectator; Ashley Csanady, Waterloo Region Record.

Spot News Reporting (under 25,000): Woodstock Sentinel-Review team. Finalists: Corey Larocque and Ray Spiteri, Niagara Falls Review; Sarah Deeth and Jason Bain, Peterborough Examiner.

Spot News Reporting (over 25,000): London Free Press team. Finalists: Waterloo Region Record team; Windsor Star team.

Robert J. Hanley Award, Sports Writing (under 25,000): Vincent Ball, Brantford Expositor. Finalists: Grant LaFleche, St. Catharines Standard; Ken Pagan, North Bay Nugget.

Gene Florcyk Memorial Award, Sports Writing (over 25,000): Drew Edwards, Jeff Green, Hamilton Spectator. Finalists: Scott Radley, Hamilton Spectator; Josh Brown, Waterloo Region Record.

Tony Fredo Memorial Award, Feature Writing (under 25,000): Shawn Jeffords, Sarnia Observer. Finalists: Paul Schliesmann, Mike Norris, Katherine Fernandez-Blance, Kingston Whig-Standard; Karena Walter, St. Catharines Standard.

Del Bell Memorial Award, Feature Writing (over 25,000): Sarah Sacheli Windsor Star. Finalists: Grace MacAluso, Windsor Star; Craig Pearson, Brian Cross and Frances Willick, Windsor Star.

Business Writing: Steve Arnold, Hamilton Spectator. Finalists: Chuck Howitt, Waterloo Region Record; Tom Perry, Timmins Daily Press.

Green Environment Writing: Nicole O’Reilly, Hamilton Spectator. Finalists: Thana Dharmarajah, Don Campbell, Joan Walters, Metroland Media Special Project; Mike Whitehouse, Sudbury Star.

K.J. Strachan Award, Editorial Opinion and Analysis (under 25,000): Tara Klager, Guelph Mercury. Finalists: Andrea DeMeer, Woodstock Sentinel-Review; Jim Hendry, Peterborough Examiner.

Editorial Opinion and Analysis (over 25,000): John Roe, Waterloo Region Record. Finalists: Anne Jarvis, Windsor Star; Randy Richmond, London Free Press.

Joan May Memorial Award, Column Writing: Rob O’Flanagan, Guelph Mercury. Finalists: Susan Clairmont, Hamilton Spectator; Joe Belanger, London Free Press.

K.A. (Sandy) Baird Award, Humour Writing: Tom Mills, Sault Star. Finalists: Joel Rubinoff , Waterloo Region Record; Drew Edwards, Guelph Mercury.

Jack Bowman Memorial Award, Spot News Photography (under 25,000): Greg Layson, Guelph Mercury. Finalists: J.T. McVeigh, Barrie Examiner; Heather Rivers, Woodstock Sentinel-Review.

Spot News Photography (over 25,000): Craig Glover, London Free Press. Finalists: Tyler Brownbridge, Windsor Star; Mirko Petricevic, Waterloo Region Record.

Feature Photography (under 25,000): James Masters, Owen Sound Sun Times. Finalists: Tim Gordanier, Kingston Whig-Standard; Bob Tymczyszyn, St Catharines Standard. Honourable Mention: Gino Donato, Sudbury Star.

Feature Photography (over 25,000): Mirko Petricevic, Waterloo Region Record. Finalists: Tyler Brownbridge, Windsor Star; Dan Janisse, Windsor Star.

Walter J. Blackburn Award, Sports Photography (under 25,000): Rob Massey, Guelph Mercury. Finalists: Ken Pagan, North Bay Nugget; John Lappa, Sudbury Star.

Walter J. Blackburn Award, Sports Photography (over 25,000): Craig Glover, London Free Press. Finalists: Sandi Krasowski, Thunder Bay Chronicle Journal; David Bebee, Waterloo Region Record.

Bill McGrath Award, Layout: Sault Star. Finalist: Barrie Examiner.

John E. Motz Memorial Award, Design and Graphics (under 25,000): Cathy Thom, North Bay Nugget. Finalists: Brian Collins, St. Catharines Standard; Edward Jones, Raymond Bowe and Brian Rodnick, Barrie Examiner.

John E. Motz Memorial Award, Design and Graphics (over 25,000): Dean Tweed, Hamilton Spectator. Finalists: Brenda Hoerle and Diane Shantz, Waterloo Region Record; John Bullock, Hamilton Spectator.

Investigative/Enterprise Reporting: Steve Buist, Hamilton Spectator. Finalists: Jon Wells, Hamilton Spectator; Brian Cross and Doug Schmidt, Windsor Star.

Multimedia Journalism: Teri Pecoskie, Hamilton Spectator. Finalists: Elliot Ferguson, Woodstock Sentinel-Review; Barry Gray and Nicole MacIntyre, Hamilton Spectator.

Municipal Affairs (under 25,000): Mike Whitehouse, Sudbury Star. Finalists: Sara Ross, Orillia Packet & Times; Marlene Bergsma, St. Catharines Standard.

Municipal Affairs (over 25,000): Sarah Sacheli, Windsor Star. Finalists: Jeff Outhit, Waterloo Region Record; Matthew Van Dongen, Hamilton Spectator.

Online Multimedia Special Project: London Free Press. Finalists: Elliot Ferguson, Woodstock Sentinel Review; Hamilton Spectator.

Online Photography: Robert Wilson, Waterloo Region Record. Finalists: Bill Henry, Owen Sound Sun Times; Jason Kryk, Windsor Star.

Online Video Production: Tyler Brownbridge, Windsor Star. Finalists: Doug Hempstead, Ottawa Sun; Mike Hensen and Randy Richmond, London Free Press.

James Bruce Award, Arts & Entertainment Writing: Jon Wells, Hamilton Spectator. Finalists: John Law, Niagara Falls Review; Rob O’Flanagan, Guelph Mercury.

General News Feature: Jon Wells, Hamilton Spectator. Finalists: Carol Mulligan, Sudbury Star; Sarah Sacheli, Windsor Star.

Outdoor/Travel Writing: Jon Wells, Hamilton Spectator. Finalists: Greg Mercer, Waterloo Region Record; Ray Spiteri, Niagara Falls Review.